Privacy Policy

Sandwich Chefs Australia Privacy Policy

We respect and support your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy defines how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from us online or offline, including through our Website and mobile application. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means PNF Management Pty Ltd (ABN 44 105 219 378)

By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you for the purposes set out below.

 

Personal information we collect

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what sites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. Such information is collected for statistical purposes and assists us in keeping up the quality of our website and its convenience for our users.

When accessing our website, certain information submitted by you may be retained by us, in addition, some of your contact details may be stored in a database online. The nature of personal information collected and stored by Sandwich Chefs is dependent on the types of services utilised and the personal information provided by you.

Personal information which you provide may include (and is not limited to) your name, contact details, financial information and other personal information when seeking to apply as a franchisee (which may be provided directly to us or to any of our third party suppliers). Personal information may be given by you in a variety of circumstances including (but not limited to) circumstances where you request information from Sandwich Chefs or when you make contact with Sandwich Chefs. Further, if you’re an existing franchisee, we will be able to view your personal information through our software application and hardware utilised by you as part of your operation of the franchise.

 

How do we use your personal information?

Upon providing us with information, we may use this information to contact you via email, phone, SMS or social media so as to provide you with promotional offers and our newsletter. This information will be provided to you by Sandwich Chefs upon you requesting this information from us. The information is requested by you when you tick the opt-in box or by implying to us that you consent to us sending you the information by the method in which you supply us with the information or by the type of request made to us by you.

We may use your Personal Information (such as IP Address or social media information) to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional offers, you may “opt-out” of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by contacting us.

You may request to update, delete or access your personal information by contacting our privacy officer. You may be required to verify your identity, or we may require you to provide us with additional information about your request. Should we be permitted by law, we may refuse your request. Should we refuse a request, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

Should you make a request for us to delete your personal information, please be advised that we may not be obliged to do so or be able to do so, especially in circumstances where your file holds personal information about other customers/clients of sandwich chefs.

 

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Our employees, franchisees, contractors and/or related entities
  • Our existing or potential business partners
  • Sponsors, partners or promoters of any competition we run that you enter.
  • Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services effectively, including but not limited to, web-hosting and server providers, marketing or advertisement providers and professional advisors.

We provide non-personal information to interested third-parties for the purpose of understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the website.

We will not disclose any personal information to any third parties who reside outside of Australia unless required for competitions or marketing purposes. You acknowledge that we are not required to ensure these third parties comply with Australian Privacy Laws.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Order information we collect.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, social media identifiers and payment information (such as credit card number, expiration dates and other banking details necessary to complete the transaction). This information is used for billing purposes, if we have trouble processing your order, we will use this information to contact you.

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with personal information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at feedback@sandwichchefs.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Suite 1, Level 11, 636 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC, 3004, Australia